Achievements
Total Achievements : 53
Pages


Event: Heartfulness Essay Event- 2019
Event Venue : Loreto Convent School, Entally
Event Date : 26th Jan, 2020
Description :

Category- Category-I (class 9 to 12: English- State Level Prize)

Organised by- Shri Ram Chandra Mission (United Nations Information Centre and the Heartfulness Education Trust)

Yolande Mary Dirksz from class 11-Commerce participated in All India Essay Writing Event 2019 and won 3rd prize in the state of WEST BENGAL.

Event: 23rd JKI Invitational Karate Championship 2020
Event Venue : Shyambazar, Desbandhu Park
Event Date : 23rd Jan, 2020
Description :

Category- Invitational Karate Championship 2020

(L-R): Asifa Jahangir (Class- 6-II), Rohini Goswami (Class- 4-I) 

Shumaira Shahab (Class- 4-I) and  Shaima Jamshed (Class- 7-II)

have won Champion's Trophy.

 

Event: Inter-school Carol Singing Competition
Event Venue : The Frank Anthony Public School, Kolkata
Event Date : 30th Nov, 2019
Description :

Category- 'Jingle Bell Rockout'

Organised by- The All-India Anglo-Indian Association (Youth), Calcutta Branch.

Our student won 2nd Prize in Inter-school Carol Singing Competition

Event: ECO FEST
Event Venue : St. Thomas's Day School, Kolkata
Event Date : 25th Oct, 2019
Description :

Category- Book Mark Making

Filza Sheikh from class 6-III won 1st prize in Book Mark Making catagory.

Event: X-Ullash (Bengali Fest)
Event Venue : St. Xavier’s Collegiate School, Kolkata
Event Date : 19th Oct, 2019
Description :

Category- 'X Pradarshan (Street Play).'

L to R-  Ankana Bhattacharya (XII), Sohini Bhowmik (XII), Nitu Anthony (XII), Subhalaxmi Majumder (XII), Gangotri Laskar (IX), Anshley Mukherjee (IX).

They performed a street play named ‘Bangla Tangla’ based on Bengali Culture and Literature where they received 3rd prize.

 

Event: X-Ullash (Bengali Fest)
Event Venue : St. Xavier’s Collegiate School, Kolkata
Event Date : 19th Oct, 2019
Description :

Category- 'X Antakshri.'

L to R- Shrisha Karmakar (X) and Anushka Chakraborty (XI) took part in X Antakshari and received 3rd Prize.

 

Event: X-Ullash (Bengali Fest)
Event Venue : St. Xavier’s Collegiate School, Kolkata
Event Date : 19th Oct, 2019
Description :

Category- 'X Prativa (90 mins. to fame)'

Sudipta Mondal from class XII participated in event X Prativa (90 mins. to fame), where she danced on a Bengali Recitation recited by Mrs. D.Saha.

She won 1st prize in this segment.

Event: Teacher's Award
Event Venue : J.W. Marriott, Kolkata
Event Date : 8th Sep, 2019
Description :

On the 08th of September, 2019, Ms. S.Bhattacharyya recieved a Teacher's Award organised by IIHM at J.W. Marriott. The school selected Ms. S.Bhattacharrya for this award. She has served this institute for 26 years with dedication and zeal.

Event: Telegraph Awards
Event Venue : B.S.S School, Kolkata
Event Date : 7th Sep, 2019
Description :

LCE was bestowed with a trophy and certificate at The Telegraph Awards. We received The Caring Minds Award for the school that cares.

Event: Award for Outstanding Educationists
Event Venue : Sacred Heart Church, Kolkata
Event Date : 24th Aug, 2019
Description :

Award presented by Albany Hall Public School for young Inspirinig Principal.

Event: The Times EduShine Awards
Event Venue : Nazrul Manch, Kolkata
Event Date : 29th Jun, 2019
Description :

The Times EduShine Awards were held on 29th June, 2019 at Nazrul Manch.

There were 4 categories of awards for classes X and XII. 

The lists of the awardees and their categories have been given below:-

1) Toppers of ICSE 2019: Somjita Sarkar, Aliza Sajid, Ritwika Mukherjee.

2) Times Future Shine Class X:

- Sports: Suzanna Flora Das.

- Extra/ Co-curricular activities- Shanelle Sehgal.

- CSR/ Environmental Conern- Jyoti Shaw.

3) Toppers of ISC 2019: Sana Shaheen, Marina Lisa Chowdhury, Hafsa Siddiqa.

4) Times Future Shine Class XII:

- Sports: Jacinta D'cruze.

- Extra/ Co-curricular activities- Anshu Gupta.

- CSR/ Environmental Conern- Nivia Lidia Biswas.

Event: CONCORD 2019
Event Venue : Calcutta Boys School
Event Date : 28th Jun, 2019
Description :
Category: CONCORD 2019 (Bengali Monolouge)
3rd Position- Sohini Bhowmik and Pragya Dutta
Pages
Total Achievements : 53

  • of Loreto Convent Entally, Kolkata
  • Enter School Code
    'LCSENY'
Sapling Count